Individual State Champions


Year

Student

Activity

1996

Sarah Adams

Pole Vault

1997

Sarah Adams

Pole Vault

1998

Andrew Porter

Pole Vault

1999

Amanda Hasenauer

Pole Vault

2000

Brandon Jacobs

Sprinter

2001

Jekevia Patterson

Sprinter

2002

Alicia Warren

Shot Put

2002

Alicia Warren

Discus

2007

Atasha Warren

Discus

2008

Atasha Warren

Discus

2008

Atasha Warren

Shot Put

2008

Vince Maul

Wrestling (171 lb. class)

2009

Brittney Jackson

Discus

2010

Brittney Jackson

Discus

2011

Brandi Lucas

Weighlifting

2012

Brandi Lucas

Weighlifting

2013

Brandi Lucas

Weighlifting

2014

Andrew Wojcik 

Swimming

2014

Andrew Wojcik 

Swimming

2015

Jarez Parks

Discus

2016

Jarez Parks

Discus

2017

Jarez Parks

Shot Put

2017

Jarez Parks

Discus

2017

Queshun Watson

Triple Jump

2017

Queshun Watson

Long Jump

 

FHSAA State Champions
Boys Bowling - 2005
Girls Basketball - 2012

Florida High School Girls Rugby State Championship - 2011

USA Rugby High School Southeastern Championship - 2012

Florida State Rowing Association State Championship
Girls Rowing - 2011

Rhodes Scholar
Josh Preston - 2005

High School All-Americans
Chris Caywood - Swimming - 2003
David Humphrey - Swimming - 2009
Tim Martinelli - Swimming - 2009
Sean Ledford - Swimming - 2011

Crystal Shark Award
The "Crystal Shark" is a prestigious and coveted award presented each year to an outstanding senior athlete. This selection is made by the Head Coaching Staff at SRHS, and is based on academics as well as athletic excellence. Recipients of the Crystal Shark have gone on to distinguish themselves at the collegiate level.

Sebastian River High School Crystal Shark Award Recipients

1997
Charlotte Sturgis
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL

1998
  Heather Anderson
 Tusculum College
Greenville, TN

1999
Amanda Hasenhauer
United States Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD

2000
Michelle Mitchell
University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL

2001
Ashley Courtney
University of Alabama
  (1st Team All American 2002)

2002
Brian Green
University of Central Florida
Orlando, FL

2003
Christina Schoonmaker
University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC

2004
   Kim Maxwell
   United States Military Academy
West Point, NY

2005
RJ DeCuba  
Rollins College
Winter Park, FL

2006
Melissa Martinelli
United States Coast Guard Academy
New London, CT

2007
Katie Carr
Brevard Community College
Melbourne, FL

2008
Rachel Minker
United States Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD

2009
William Wilson IV
University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL

2010
Keith Matthews
Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT

2011
Gregg Spagnolia
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL

2012
Brooke Evans
Duke University
Durham, NC

2013
Brandi Lucas
University of South Florida
Tampa, FL

2014
Micaela Martinelli 
United States Coast Guard Academy
New London, CT

2015
AJ Finley
Thomas University
Thomasville, GA

2016
Garrett Stambaugh
Indian River State College
Ft. Pierce, FL

2017
Ciara Golliher
University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL