PRESS RELEASE

DATE:  February 2, 2018

CONTACT:  
Cristen McMillan
Phone:  772-564-5527 

 

SDIRC in partnership with the education foundation hosts regional science and engineering fair secondary awards ceremony at sebastian river high school

 

Vero Beach, FL, February 2, 2018--The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Award Ceremony on Thursday, February 1, 2018, at the Sebastian River High School Performing Arts Center.

Over $1.5 million dollars in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded during the ceremony.

A total of 218 secondary projects (6th – 12th grades) were presented during the regional fair by 12 public and independent Indian River County middle and high schools. 

 

George E. Warren Best of Show Senior (cash award and plaque): Omar Shareef – St. Edward’s Upper

Toyota of Vero Beach Best of Show Junior (cash award and plaque): Zachary Hessler – Gifford Middle School

PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place - $60, second - $40, third - $20):

Animal Sciences - Junior

  • 1st place: Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 2nd place: Daniela Nunez – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 3rd place:  Gabriel Burchett – Storm Grove Middle School

 

Animal Sciences - Senior

  • 1st place: Cabria Brown – Sebastian River High School
  • 2nd place: Jack Zoltak – St. Edward’s – Upper

 

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Junior

  • 1st place: Andrew Bickel - Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd place: Sophia Gulati – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 3rd place: Ava Justice – Gifford Middle School

 

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Senior

  • 1st place: Christopher Schulze & Casey Richie – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 2nd place: William Munz – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Junior

  • 1st place: Mary “Mac” Amos & Elizabeth De Schouwer - Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd place: Laurel Logemann – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 3rd place:  Sophia Dalili & Sarah Moosbrugger - Gifford Middle School

 

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Senior

  • 1st place: Jane Callaghan – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 2nd place: Gabriella Carlson – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Junior

  • 1st place: Heather O’Corry Crowe - Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd place: Remi Heyer - Gifford Middle School
  • 3rd place: Alexander Workman - Gifford Middle School

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Senior

1st place: Katelyn Wahl & Alexandria Thull – Sebastian River High School

 

Chemistry - Junior A

  • 1st place: Mia Harrell - Sebastian River Middle School
  • 2nd place: Allison Rhoades - Gifford Middle School
  • 3rd place: Ava Wilke - Gifford Middle School

 

Chemistry – Junior B

  • 1st place: Lily Strauss, St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 2nd place: Ivy Yang, St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 3rd place: Owen Collins, Gifford Middle School

 

Chemistry – Senior

  • 1st place: Aleksandra Taylor & Avery Gerber – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 2nd place: M.K. Sams – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 3rd place:  Ivor Zimmerman – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior A

  • 1st place: Colby Watson Stebbins, St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 2nd place: Emma Wolf, Storm Grove Middle School
  • 3rd place:  Maeve Reicher, St. Edward’s - Middle

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior B

  • 1st place: Lucy Long – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd place: Wil Blackburn - St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 3rd place: Victoria Lahey - Storm Grove Middle School

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences - Senior

  • 1st place: Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School
  • 2nd place: Elizabeth Croom & Zayna Shaikh – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 3rd place:  Marcus Fini – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Engineering Junior

  • 1st place: James Elford, IV – Sebastian Charter Junior High
  • 2nd place: Jessica Jiang - Gifford Middle School
  • 3rd place: Nicole O’Neill - Sebastian River Middle School

 

Engineering – Senior

  • 1st place: Jonathan Womack & Sydney Tran - Vero Beach High School
  • 2nd place: Christopher Powell – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 3rd place: Oliver Balu – Sebastian River High School

 

Environmental Engineering – Junior

  • 1st place: Meredith Burgoon – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 2nd place: Eli Barin – St. Edwards - Middle
  • 3rd place: Samuel Moss - Gifford Middle School           

 

Environmental Engineering – Senior

1st place: Alejandro Wang – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Junior

  • 1st place: Paul Cheries – Sebastian River Middle School
  • 2nd place: Christian Ruggiero - Gifford Middle School

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Senior

  • 1st place: Omar Shareef – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 2nd place: Clara Martin – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 3rd place: Maximus Jenkins – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior

  • 1st place: Zadie Diniz - Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd place: Luke Larabie - Storm Grove Middle School
  • 3rd place: Jacob Young - Storm Grove Middle School

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Senior

1st place: Anand Chundi – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Microbiology - Junior

  • 1st place: Washington Robins - Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd place: Lila Legler – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 3rd place: Ava Recco - Storm Grove Middle School

 

Microbiology - Senior

1st place: Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

 

Physics & Astronomy – Junior A

  • 1st place: Zachary Hessler - Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd place: Sydney Braun – Oslo Middle School
  • 3rd place: Samantha Lambert – Storm Grove Middle School

 

Physics & Astronomy – Junior B

  • 1st place: Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 2nd place: Ethan Campbell - Storm Grove Middle School         
  • 3rd place: Diego Holmes – Oslo Middle School

 

Physics & Astronomy – Senior

  • 1st place: Mark Land, Sebastian River High School
  • 2nd place: Joshua Canevari, St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 3rd place: Ryan Niederpruem, St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Plant Sciences - Junior

  • 1st place: Ellie Schrock – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • 2nd place: Nicholas Cisneros - Gifford Middle School
  • 3rd place:  Marissa Vatland – St. Edward’s - Middle

 

Plant Sciences - Senior

  • 1st place: Alexi Dong – Indian River Charter High School
  • 2nd place: Will Franco – St. Edward’s - Upper
  • 3rd place:  Cristina Pines & Eddie Pines – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

LOCAL - SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS: 

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships ($20,000 scholarship):

Codey Smithson - Sebastian River Middle School

 

Florida Institute of Technology ($978,000 in scholarships):

Note:  Scholarship Amounts over 4 years

Student name:                          $Amount:                    Category:

Cabria Brown                           $72,000                                   Animal Science

Jack Zoltak                              $60,000                                   Animal Science

William Munz                          $72,000                                   Behavioral & Social Science

Jane Callaghan                         $72,000                                   Biomedical & Health Sciences

Gabriella Carlson                      $60,000                                   Biomedical & Health Sciences

Ivor Zimmerman                     $72,000                                   Chemistry

MK Sams                                 $72,000                                   Chemistry

Christopher Fashek                  $72,000                                   Earth Environmental Science

John Strauss                             $60,000                                   Earth Environmental Science

Jacob Chesley                           $72,000                                   Engineering

Christopher Powell                  $60,000                                   Engineering

Alejandro Wang                       $72,000                                   Environmental Engineering

Omar Shareef                           $72,000                                   Intelligent Machines/Robotic

Clara Martin                            $60,000                                   Intelligent Machines/Robotic

Anand Chundi                          $72,000                                   Math and Computational Sci.

Griffin Wagner                         $72,000                                   Microbiology

Joshua Canevari                       $72,000                                   Physics and Astronomy

Ryan Niederpruem                   $60,000                                   Physics and Astronomy

Will Franco                              $72,000                                   Plant Science

Aidan Holm                             $60,000                                   Plant Science

 

Indian River State College Scholarships (certificate and 4 year scholarship - $13,500):

  • Biology: Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
  • Math: Anand Chundi – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Link Foundation Award ($1,000 award and certificate):

Mark Land – Sebastian River High School

 

Dr. R. Keith Chapman Award (Cash award and certificate):

  • Sophia Dalili & Sarah Moosbrugger - Gifford Middle School
  • Kiran Arain - St. Edward’s - Middle

 

Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award

(Cash award and certificate):

  • Madison Guilmette – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Jackson Watson – St. Edward’s - Middle

American Association of University Women STEM Award (cash award and certificate):

  • Lily Gunter – Gifford Middle School
  • Camryn Reid - Gifford Middle School
  • Thinking Outside of the Box Award (cash award and certificate):
  • Omar Shareef – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Legler Orthodontics Award (cash award and certificate):

Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

 

Ron Chesley – Math and Computational Science Award (cash award and certificate):

Anand Chundi – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Vero Beach Neurology and Research Institute Award (cash award and certificate):

Jane Callaghan – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award: (cash award and certificate):

  • Meredith Burgoon – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • Mei Bao-He – St. Edward’s - Middle

          

VanDeVoorde Hall Law, P.L. Spirit of Innovation Award: (cash award and certificate):

Genevieve Presti - Sebastian River Middle School

 

Lelan and Moira Cable Marine Science and/or Engineering Award: (cash and certificate):

  • Bryce Forrest – Gifford Middle School
  • Chase Telkin – Gifford Middle School
  • Genevieve Presti - Sebastian River Middle School

 

Donald Lambert Memorial Award (Dare to be Different) (cash and certificate):

  • Noah Wayne - Sebastian River Middle School
  • J. Catherine Hall - Sebastian River Middle School
  • Remington Monnett - Sebastian River Middle School

 

TJ Evens Environmental Science Award (cash award and certificate):

Makhyre Baskin - Gifford Middle School

 

Ronald Jaffe Enthusiastic Award (cash award and certificate):

Abigail Monfiston - Sebastian River Middle School

 

Roger Jones Memorial Award (cash award and certificate):

Austin Emerson – Sebastian River Middle School

 

Green Patrol Award in Environmental Science (cash award and certificate):

Maeve Reicher – St. Edward’s - Middle

 

Creative & Innovative Methods for Reducing Carbon Footprint Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Kayla Tyson – Storm Grove Middle School

 

Innovation Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Marissa Vatland – St. Edward’s - Middle

 

The Resource Ingenuity Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

  • Makhyre Baskin – Gifford Middle School
  • Matthew Campbell – Sebastian River Middle School

 

Banov Architects Recognition Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Genevieve Presti – Sebastian River Middle School

 

The Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Liliana Elliot – Gifford Middle School

 

Sebastian Charter Jr. High Outstanding Middle School Award: Cash award & Certificate)

Hassan Sharar- Sebastian Charter Junior High

 

INTEL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

 

American Meteorological Society (certificate of achievement):  Marcus Fini – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

American Psychological Association (certificate of achievement):  Andrew Bickel - Storm Grove Middle School

 

Association of Women Geoscientists (certificate of achievement):  Briony Weragoda - Sebastian River Middle School

 

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Program competition (An opportunity to apply on-line to advance to a national competition & certificate of achievement):

  • Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Mary “Mac” Amos – Gifford Middle School
  • Elizabeth De Schouwer – Gifford Middle School
  • Heather O’Corry Crowe – Gifford Middle School
  • Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • Colby Watson Stebbins – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • Lucy Long – Storm Grove Middle School
  • James Elford IV – Sebastian Charter Junior High
  • Meredith Burgoon – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • Paul Cheries – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
  • Washington Robins – Gifford Middle School
  • Zachary Hessler – Gifford Middle School
  • Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s - Middle
  • Ellie Schrock – St. Edward’s - Middle

 

Mu Alpha Theta (certificate of achievement):  Anand Chundi – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

NASA EARTH System Science Award (certificate of achievement):  Briony Weragoda - Sebastian River Middle School

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) (certificate and medal):

Lucy Long - Storm Grove Middle School

 

Office of Naval Research (U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine) (certificate and medal):

Junior Division:

  • Athena Howle – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Ryan Riker – Sebastian Charter Junior High
  • Francesca Russo –Sebastian Charter Junior High

 

Senior Division:

  • Mark Land - Sebastian River High School
  • Jillian Sweetland –Vero Beach High School

 

Ricoh Americas Corporation (certificate):  Victoria Lahey - Storm Grove Middle School                    

U.S. Air Force Award (instructional letter only):                  

  • Diego Holmes – Oslo Middle School
  • Ryan Swanson – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Ava Justice – Gifford Middle School
  • Samantha Lambert - Storm Grove Middle School

 

U.S. Metric Association (certificate of achievement):  Tyler Savrda - Storm Grove Middle School

 

Yale Science and Engineering Association (certificate of achievement):  Oliver Balu – Sebastian River High School

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award (certificate of achievement):  Omar Shareef – St. Edward’s - Upper

 

STATE BIDS to compete at the Annual State of Florida Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, Florida, March 27th thru March 29th 2018.

 

State Bids by project #:

Senior State Bid Projects:

  • CMBI-401 – Katelyn Wahl & Alexandria Thull
  • ENMS-703 – Jonathan Womack & Sydney Tran
  • IRMS-901 – Omar Shareef
  • MICR-1101 Griffin Wagner
  • PHYS-1202 - Mark Land
  • PLNT-1302 – Alexi Dong

 

Junior Bids by Project:

  • ANIM-152 – Kiran Arain
  • BEHA – 257 – Andrew Bickel
  • CHEM-577 – Isa Flores
  • EAEV-663 – Lucy Long
  • EAEV-668 – Wil Blackburn
  • ENMS-750 – James Elford IV
  • MACO-1058 – Abigail Monfiston
  • PHYS-1257 – Zachary Hessler

 

International Bid to compete at the 2018 INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, PA, May 13th – 18th 2018

Omar Shareef – St. Edward’s - Upper 

efirc logo

For more information about the Indian River Regional Science and Engineering Fair visit www.edfoundationirc.org or contact Cristen McMillan at 772-564-5527 or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.