science fair awards

The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership, with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Award Ceremony on Thursday, February 9, 2017 at the Sebastian River High School Performing Arts Center. Over 1 million dollars in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded during the ceremony. A total of 264 secondary projects (6th – 12th grades) were presented during the regional fair by 13 public and independent Indian River County middle and high schools.   

 

science fair dong

Alexi Dong was awarded a state bid and won first place in Plant Sciences.

 

science fair napoleoni

Nicholas Napoleoni of Sebastian River Middle was awarded a $20,000 scholarships to Embry-Riddle.

 

science fair toll tucker 

Josh Tucker and Spencer Toll were awarded a State and Intel Bid.  They also finished in first place in the Senior in Earth and Environmental Sciences.

 

Complete list of winners: 

NASA Chief Chris Cassidy Best of Show Senior ($50 award and plaque):
Sana Shareef -Saint Edwards Upper School
 
George E. Warren Corporation Best of Show Junior ($50 award and plaque):
Zachary Hessler – Gifford Middle School
 
PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place: $50, second: $30, third: $20):
 
Animal Sciences - Junior
1st place: Lucero Long, Storm Grove Middle School
2nd place: Kiran Arain, Saint Edward’s Middle School
3rd place:  Abby Stenn, Gifford Middle School
 
Animal Sciences - Senior
1st place: Sana Shareef, Saint Edward’s Upper School
2nd place: Will Johnson, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place: Bridget Nelson and Natalie Burgoon, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Behavioral & Social Sciences – Junior
1st place: Sarah Bickel, Storm Grove Middle School    
2nd place: Lacie Brownlee, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
3rd place: Kennedy Torrent, St. Helen Catholic School
 
Behavioral & Social Sciences – Senior
1st place: Katie Alerte, Saint Edward’s Upper School
2nd place: Kylie Oakes, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place: Toby Tettamanti, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Biomedical & Health Sciences – Junior 
1st place: Thomas Baker, St. Helen Catholic School
2nd place: Liam Livingston, Storm Grove Middle School
3rd place:  Mackenzie Cooley, Oslo Middle School
 
Biomedical & Health Sciences – Senior
1st place: Katelyn Wahl, Sebastian River High School
2nd place: Olivia Lazorik, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place: Elizabeth Zoltak, Avery Gerber and Kristi Beckett, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Junior 
1st place: Karis Crookshank, Saint Edward’s Middle School
2nd place: Elizabeth Paugh, Gifford Middle School
3rd place: John Amos, Gifford Middle School
 
Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Senior
1st place: Jacqueline Zamora, Sebastian River High School
2nd place: Lindsey Council, Sebastian River High School
 
Chemistry - Junior A
1st place: Allison Rhoades, Gifford Middle School
2nd place: Sophia Gulati, Saint Edward’s Middle School
3rd place: Christopher Harris, Storm Grove Middle School
 
Chemistry – Junior B
1st place: Cristina Pines, Saint Edward’s Middle School
2nd place: Andrew Klipstine, St. Helen Catholic School
3rd place: Quin Ipolito, Gifford Middle School
 
Chemistry – Junior C
1st place: Marshall Heim, Saint Edward’s Middle School
2nd place: Kayla Tyson, Storm Grove Middle School
3rd place: Codey Smithson, Storm Grove Middle School
 
Chemistry – Senior
1st place: Ivor Zimmerman, Saint Edward’s Upper School
2nd place: Ellie Huryn, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place:  Abraham Lopez, Sebastian River High School
 
Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior A
1st place: Naeimi Thimmer, Storm Grove Middle School 
2nd place: Elizabeth De Schouwer, Gifford Middle School
3rd place:  Briony Weragoda, Sebastian River Middle School
 
Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior B
1st place: Elizabeth Croom, Saint Edward’s Middle School 
2nd place: Heather O’Corry-Crowe, Gifford Middle School
3rd place: Ellie Schrock, Saint Edward’s Middle School
 
Earth & Environmental Sciences - Senior
1st place: Spencer Toll and Joshua Tucker, Vero Beach High School
2nd place: John Atwater and Natalie Hill, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place:  Marcus Fini, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Engineering - Junior A
1st place: James Elford IV, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd place: Ella Provancher, Saint Edward’s Middle School
3rd place: Connor Ernst, Gifford Middle School
 
Engineering - Junior B
1st place: J. Catherine Hall, Sebastian River Middle School
2nd place: Ansley Palmer, Sebastian River Middle School
3rd place:  Hayden Moses, St. Helen Catholic School
 
Engineering – Senior
1st place: Matthew Spadaro, Saint Edward’s Upper School
2nd place: Farai Wade, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place: Maura Ramsey, Conor O’Haire and Mary Cate Stiles, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Environmental Engineering – Junior
1st place: Jackson Talmadge, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd place: Reese Hafner, Gifford Middle School
3rd place: Lucas Walton, Gifford Middle School
 
Environmental Engineering – Senior
1st place: Omar Shareef, Saint Edward’s Upper School 
2nd place: Mary Kate Sams, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place: Benjamin Oakes, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Junior
1st place: Madelyn Rebman, Gifford Middle School
 
Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Senior
1st place: Lauder Fairchok and Allison Eidemueller, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior
1st place: John Sarbak and Ross Sams, Saint Edward’s Middle School
2nd place: Harrison Hitt, Saint Edward’s Middle School
3rd place: Jeremy Mitchell, Oslo Middle School
 
Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Senior 
1st place: Elise Mallon, Saint Edward’s Upper School
2nd place: Liam Kavolius, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place:  David Isreal, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Microbiology - Junior 
1st place: Langston Scott, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
2nd place: Carson Croom, Saint Edward’s Middle School
3rd place: Washington Robins, Gifford Middle School
 
Microbiology - Senior
1st place: Juan Camilo Olaya Pineda, Vero Beach High School
2nd place: Griffin Wagner, Vero Beach High School
3rd place: Bailey Chartier, Sebastian River High School
 
Physics & Astronomy – Junior A
1st place: James Hassell, Gifford Middle School
2nd place: Alex Richardson, Oslo Middle School
3rd place: Cameron Wehunt-Smith, Oslo Middle School
 
Physics & Astronomy – Junior B
1st place: Zachary Hessler, Gifford Middle School
2nd place: Tessa Johnson, Storm Grove Middle School    
3rd place: Oscar Lindenthal, Saint Edward’s Middle School
 
Physics & Astronomy – Junior C
1st place: Samuel Metz, Storm Grove Middle School
2nd place: Ahlissa Harris, Storm Grove Middle School    
3rd place:  Jack Harpring, St. Helen Catholic School
 
Physics & Astronomy – Senior
1st place: Sarah Weyand, Vero Beach High School
2nd place: Drew Eidemuller, Saint Edward’s Upper School
3rd place: Coleman Kramer, Alex Harper and Edward Klinsport, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Plant Sciences- Junior A
1st place: Jake Damiani, Saint Edward’s Middle School
2nd place: Sarah Furtado, Master’s Academy
3rd place:  Daniel Knight, Saint Edward’s Middle School
 
Plant Sciences- Junior B
1st place: Meredith Burgoon, Saint Edward’s Middle School
2nd place: Seneca Turechek, Gifford Middle School
3rd place:  Mehk Kahn, Storm Grove Middle School
 
Plant Sciences- Senior
1st place: Alexi Dong, Indian River Charter High School
2nd place: Yasmin Ortiz, Vero Beach High School
3rd place:  Eddie Pines, Saint Edward’s High School
 
LOCAL - SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS: 
 
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships:
Nicolas Napoleoni – The Effects of Wing Length on Flying Cars – Sebastian River Middle School
 
Carson Fillizola and William (Liam) Miller – Project Title – Peripheral Power – Gifford Middle School
 
Florida Institute of Technology:
Student name:            $Amount:        Category:
Will Johnson               $60,000            Animal Science
Katie Alerte                 $60,000            Behavioral & Social Science
Kylie Oakes                  $48,000            Behavioral & Social Science
Katelyn Wahl              $60,000            Biomedical & Health Sciences
Olivia Lazorik              $48,000            Biomedical & Health Sciences
Ivor Zimmerman        $60,000            Chemistry
Ellie Huryn                  $48,000             Chemistry
Julia Sebastianelli      $60,000             Earth Environmental Science
Christopher Fashek    $48,000            Earth Environmental Science
Farai Wade                  $60,000            Engineering
Matthew Spadaro      $48,000            Engineering
Benjamin Oakes         $60,000            Environmental Engineering
Omar Shareef             $48,000            Environmental Engineering
David Israel                 $60,000            Math and Computational Sci.
Elise Mallon                $48,000            Math and Computational Sci.
Bailey Chartier            $60,000            Microbiology
Griffin Wagner            $48,000            Microbiology
Drew Eidemuller        $60,000            Physics and Astronomy
Alexi Dong                   $60,000            Plant Science
Eddie Pines                  $48,000            Plant Science
 
Indian River State College Scholarships (certificate and 4 year scholarship):
Student Name - School
Juan Camilo Olaya Pineda – Vero Beach High School
Elise Mallon – Saint Edward’s School
 
Link Foundation Award ($1,000 award and certificate):
Abraham Lopez, Sebastian River High School
 
Dr. R. Keith Chapman Award (Cash award and certificate): 
Kiran Arain, Saint Edward’s Upper School
Abby Stenn, Gifford Middle School
Audrey Hill and Katie Turner, Saint Edwards Upper School
 
Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award, Junior & Senior Division 
(Cash award and certificate):
Junior Division:
Lucas Walton, Gifford Middle School
Mary Catherine Amos, Gifford Middle School
Senior Division:
Yasmin Ortiz, Vero Beach High School
 
University of Florida College of Agricultural and Life Sciences Award of Merit: (rosette and certificate):
Katelyn Wahl – Sebastian River High School
 
American Association of University Women STEM Award ($50 award and certificate):
Seneca Turechek, Gifford Middle School 
Gaelle Philippe, Sebastian River Middle School
 
Thinking Outside of the Box Award ($150 award and certificate):
Sarah Weyand, Vero Beach High School
 
Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award: ($100 award and certificate):
Tiffany Tran, Gifford Middle School
Ava Justice, Gifford Middle School
Elizabeth, Zoltak Saint Edward’s Upper School
Avery Gerber, Saint Edward’s Upper School
Marcus Fini, Saint Edward’s Upper School
Ellie Huryn, Saint Edward’s Upper School
 
Florida Association of Science Teachers Award: ($25 award and certificate):
Middle School: Washington Robbins, Gifford Middle School
High School: Jacqueline Zamora, Sebastian River High School
 
Pat Hiser Appreciation Award ($50 and certificate):
Sarah Bickel, Storm Grove Middle School
 
2017 Einstein Bros. Science Award ($25 and certificate):
Mackenzie Cooley, Oslo Middle School
 
Spirit of Innovation Award: ($100 award and certificate):
Genevieve Presti, Sebastian River Middle School 
Tessa Johnson, Storm Grove Middle School
 
Lelan and Moira Cable Marine Science and/or Engineering Award: ($50 and certificate):
Victoria Lahey, Storm Grove Middle School
Lucas Walton, Gifford Middle School
Heather O’Corry-Crowe, Gifford Middle School
 
The Jordan and Patrick Quaile Mathematics & Engineering Award: ($50 and certificate):
Nicholas Napoleoni, Sebastian River Middle School
 
Donald Lambert Memorial Award (Dare to be Different) ($50 and certificate): 
Gaelle Phillipe, Sebastian River Middle School
Aleyah Faulkner, Sebastian River Middle School
Desiree White, Sebastian River Middle School
Logan Cadenhead, Sebastian River Middle School
Adam Chester, Sebastian River Middle School
Remington Monnett, Sebastian River Middle School
 
Project Lead the Way Award ($100 award and certificate):
William Briggs, Gifford Middle School
 
TJ Evens Environmental Science Award ($100 award and certificate):
Griffin Wagner, Vero Beach High School
 
Ronald Jaffe Enthusiastic Award ($100 award and certificate):
William Briggs, Gifford Middle School
 
INTEL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:
 
American Meteorological Society (certificate of achievement):
Charlotte Moylan and Cypress Reinecke, Saint Helen Catholic School
 
American Psychological Association (certificate of achievement):
Ava Baysura, Storm Grove Middle School
 
ASM Materials Education Foundation (certificate of achievement):
Ansley Palmer, Sebastian River Middle School
 
Association of Women Geoscientists (certificate of achievement):
Ava Justice, Gifford Middle School
 
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives (certificate of achievement):
Katelyn Wahl, Sebastian River High School
 
Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Program competition (An opportunity to apply on-line to advance to a national competition & certificate of achievement):
Lucero Long, Storm Grove Middle School
Sarah Bickel, Storm Grove Middle School
Thomas Baker, Saint Helen Catholic School
Karis Crookshank, Saint Edwards Middle School
Allison Rhoades, Gifford Middle School
Cristina Pines, Saint Edwards Middles School
Marshall Heim, Saint Edwards Middle School
Naeimi Thimmer, Storm Grove Middle School
Elizabeth Croom, Saint Edwards Middle School
James Elford IV, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
J. Catherine Hall, Sebastian River Middle School
Jackson Talmadge, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
Madelyn Rebman, Gifford Middle School
John Sarbak, Saint Edwards Middle School
Ross Sams, Saint Edwards Middle School
Langston Scott, Sebastian Charter Junior High School
James Hassell, Gifford Middle School
Zachary Hessler, Gifford Middle School
Samuel Metz, Storm Grove Middles School
Jake Damiani, Saint Edwards Middle School
Meredith Burgoon, Saint Edwards Middle School
 
Mu Alpha Theta (certificate of achievement):
Elise Mallon, Saint Edwards Upper School
 
NASA EARTH System Science Award (certificate of achievement):
Spencer Toll and Joshua Tucker, Vero Beach High School
 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) (certificate and medal):
Quinten Ipolito, Gifford Middle School
 
Office of Naval Research (U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine) (certificate and medal):
Junior Division:
Ivy Ercoli, Gifford Middle School
Dylan Weragoda, Sebastian River Middle School
Chase Telken, Gifford Middle School
Senior Division:
Farai Wade, Saint Edwards Upper School
Clara Martin, Saint Edwards Upper School
 
Ricoh Americas Corporation (certificate):
Riley Kesterson, Saint Edwards Upper School
 
Society for In Vitro Biology (certificate of achievement):
Sana Shareef, Saint Edwards Upper School
 
Stockholm Jr. Water Prize (certificate of achievement):
Mathias Bryan Gifford Middle School
 
U.S. Air Force Award (instructional letter only):
Aiden Rose, Storm Grove Middle School
Jacob Chesley, Saint Edwards Upper School
Alexander Lambert, Storm Grove Middle School
Sophie Dalili, Gifford Middle School
 
U.S. Metric Association (certificate of achievement):
Tessa Johnson, Storm Grove Middle School
 
Yale Science and Engineering Association (certificate of achievement):
Lauder Fairchok and Allison Eidemueller, Saint Edwards Upper School
 
STATE BIDS to compete at the Annual State of Florida Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, Florida, March 28th thru March 30th 2017.
 
State Bids by project #:
 
Senior State Bid Projects: 
#101 – Will Johnson – Saint Edward’s Upper School
#104 – Sana Shareef – Saint Edward’s Upper School
#304 – Olivia Lazorik – Saint Edward’s Upper School
#604 – Spencer Toll and Joshua Tucker – Vero Beach High School
#801 – Omar Shareef – Saint Edward’s Upper School
#1101 – Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
#1204 – Sarah Weyand – Vero Beach High School
#1302 – Alexi Dong – Indian River Charter High School
 
Junior Bids by Project:
#155 – Abby Stenn – Gifford Middle School
#157 – Kiran Arain – Saint Edwards Middle School
#158 – Lucero Long – Storm Grove Middle School
#261 – Sarah Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
#571 – Cristina Pines – Saint Edwards Middle School
#673 – Ellie Schrock – Saint Edwards Middle School
#751 – Andy Henriquez – Storm Grove Middle School
#755 – James Elford IV – Sebastian Charter Junior High
#1267 – Zachary Hessler – Gifford Middle School
 
International Bid to compete at the 2017 INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, CA, May 14th – 19th 2017
#104 – Sana Shareef – Saint Edward’s School 
#604 – Spencer Toll and Joshua Tucker – Vero Beach High School
 
For additional information about the IRRSEF, and to view the award ceremony presentation, visit www.edfoundationirc.org.